The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHPMyAdmin shows all db's

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by erobs, Jan 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. erobs

    erobs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    A customer of mine installed there own version of PHPMyAdmin. When he accesses it, you can see all of the databases on the server, but you do not get a table count. I have tried to view or add tables along with trying to drop a test db. None of them work, but I would still like to make it only show his databases. Anyone have any thoughts?
     
  2. 3w-hostconcept

    3w-hostconcept Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    France (Mouans Sartoux)
    hello

    open WHM

    set mysql root password

    enter a password
     
  3. erobs

    erobs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have done that, no change.
     
  4. 3w-hostconcept

    3w-hostconcept Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    France (Mouans Sartoux)
    i don't know

    desole

    :(
     
  5. hostit1

    hostit1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same thing here. Cpanel we need a fix
     
  6. AP

    AP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    what release do you have for you Cpanel?
     
  7. d-woo

    d-woo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here's the fix (to stop showing all databases on server to any user):


    In SSH

    Code:
    mysql mysql -u root -p
    <enter the mysql root password here or just hit Enter if no password>
    
    update `user` set Create_tmp_table_priv = 'N', Lock_tables_priv = 'N' where user <> 'root';
    flush privileges;
    \q
    
    
     
  8. rajanichand

    rajanichand Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Thanks..!!

    Hi,

    Code:
    update `user` set Create_tmp_table_priv = 'N', Lock_tables_priv = 'N' where user <> 'root';
    flush privileges;
    
    Had a similar issue.. and that mysql commands fixed it.
    Thanks. d-woo.!
     
  9. Leandro

    Leandro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Argentin
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hola, yo tengo el mismo problema aleatoriamente con más de un usuario...
    ¿Yo he intentado hacer que usted describe, pero yo no puedo... es el mismo el / el orden del scirpts/grabmysqlprivs?

    Gracias por la ayuda, y afligido por mi inglés... :rolleyes:
     
  10. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have done this.

    But still phpMyAdmin list all databases in the server.
     
  11. ServerGuru

    ServerGuru Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can fix issue by adding following code to /etc/my.cnf

    safe-show-database

    Then restart mysql using following command.

    /scripts/restartsrv_mysql


    It should fix problem :)
     
  12. Ratking82

    Ratking82 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    None of the fixes work :( Need a fix deperately
     
  13. Leandro

    Leandro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Argentin
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Really, that configuration in the my.cnf doesn´t work
     
  14. monsterhosting

    monsterhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Try using this instead:

    Code:
    UPDATE mysql.user SET Lock_tables_priv = 'N', Create_tmp_table_priv = 'N' WHERE 
    User != 'root'; FLUSH PRIVILEGES;
     
  15. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please don't dig up 2 year old threads.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page