The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpMyAdmin Synchronization feature problem

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by tman862, Nov 25, 2011.

  1. tman862

    tman862 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello every one,

    I am having an issue within phpMyAdmin. I just setup cPanel on a new VPS and when I attempt to use the synchronization feature to move databases the only options I have is Current Connection and Configuration:localhost. And under the Configuration:localhost it will not allow me to change any thing from the default values of server: localhost, port: 3306 and so on. I need to be able to change all of these obviously to be able to move data from a remote server.

    Any one that can shed some light on the situation would be extremely appreciated!
     
  2. tman862

    tman862 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmm, I'm going to assume that I am the only one having this problem considering that I cannot find any info on this issue, I never seem to have the easy problems...
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the remote machine using cPanel or something else?

    Of note, you could simply do a mysqldump on the old machine in root SSH and then restore the dump file on the new machine. That would be far faster than trying to use phpMyAdmin, which could have far more issues with properly copying the data.
     
  4. tman862

    tman862 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, the problem is, I can't even get to that part. All of my input boxes are frozen and won't allow me to change the default values that are there. I am just wondering where I can change the default configuration for a remote connect. And as for the SQl dump where I'm trying to sync with is a web hosting company and I don't have SSH access and I cannot dump it from phpMyadmin there which is why I'm going to last resort of syncing and if I cannot get that to work right then I'll try to use some type of program which I cannot remember the name of that allowed me to connect to both data bases and use my computer as a medium to move and sync data between the two. Forgive any spelling errors I'm mobile.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If that other hosting company uses cPanel, you could download the MySQL databases in cPanel > Backup area, upload those databases using an FTP client, then use command line to restore the files.
     
Loading...

Share This Page