The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHPmyAdmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by jlimited, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I am having a issue with PHPMyAdmin. When I click to insert or update a row, it automatically assigns a different number than what I type. The field is programmed to be a varchar(255) and is not the primary key and it is not set to auto_increment.

    WHen I click on update row and change the value of that field, PHPMyAdmin tells me that "Affected rows: Modifications have been saved." But, it does not change it.

    When I run the SQL commands in phpmyadmin, it comes back as a zero row affected.

    When I run a php file with the SQL commands, phpmyadmin does not show the change.

    Is this a foreign id issues?

    Can anyone help?

    Travis
     
  2. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Server Related

    Any red lights?
    Tried restarting SQL?
    and what version of SQL are you using?

    Local Issues

    Have you tried clearing you cache on your browser and redoing this?
     
  3. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No red lights.
    I have tried restarting...did not work.
    It is only on three rows of data...it works fine for the other 34 rows of data.

    MySQL version is 4.1.21-standard

    I tried it after clearing my cache and it still did not work.

    Thanks
    Travis
     
    #3 jlimited, Jun 2, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2007
  4. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Been as it's only three rows of data wouldn't it be easier to do a quick copy to notepad, delete rows, reinsert rows and copy back in data?
     
  5. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Every new row is given the same number...even through I type a different value in.

    It is also only in the one column.
     
  6. jlimited

    jlimited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I figured out to fix it. I created a new column and copied the data from the old column into it. Then I delete the old column and renamed the new column.

    Travis
     
Loading...

Share This Page