The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpnuke not being enabled

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Valuehosted, Apr 9, 2003.

  1. Valuehosted

    Valuehosted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hey guys,

    I am trying to enable phpnuke for my clients but if I go to whm/cpanel6/addon scripts and checkmark phpnuke and then save, it updates the software but if I go back to the same place it is not enabled anymore and it's still no enabled for my clients.

    Anyone else run into this problem?

    --Tone
     
  2. manlius.com

    manlius.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    I have that problem as well, and mine does not upgrade stays at the 6.0 version not 6.5
     
  3. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same here -- BUT it is still available for my clients...
     
    #3 xWho, Apr 27, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2003
  4. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Yes, same problem here as well. Perhaps they're still implementing the PHP-Nuke installer for CPanel, but it's not fully functional, kind of like Server Clustering?
     
  5. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    same problem here !
     
  6. bonnmac

    bonnmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem however it's not with Nuke. It's with oscommerce :(
     
  7. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    NUKE here. others are fine

    -Ed
     
  8. Valuehosted

    Valuehosted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    i noticed it is available for clients but it does stay checked and does not seem to go 6.5 either.

    --Tone
     
  9. myweb

    myweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tokyo
    try xoops
     
  10. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I don't think Xoops integrates with CPanel yet ... we're not having a problem with PHP-Nuke, I don't even like PHP-Nuke (I'm a PostNuke guy), but there's an option for PHP-Nuke for our customers to install and it's not working...
     
  11. Breach

    Breach Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still no fix for this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I take that back. PHP-Nuke is working fine. For some reason the checkbox in WHM for PHP-Nuke never stays checked, but it actually works fine You can test out a stupid little test website I made at webdev.andhosting.com to see that it's working. I went to CPanel for andhosting.com and just clicked to install PHP-Nuke and it worked fine.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page