The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpPgAdmin is not in WHM?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vlee, Jun 26, 2006.

  1. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    phpPgAdmin is not in WHM?

    Does phpPgAdmin also post to be in WHM? If so, how do I fix this?

    How do I make a super user account for PostgreSQL server?
     
  2. sitekeeper

    sitekeeper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Troy, Mo
  3. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    i had issue with postgres myself. besides the fact that the version that exists in cpanel is OLD i could not create databases from cpanel pgp interface. it said that they have been created , it even listed them, but when it came to logging in the pgadmin it showed empty no databases no nothing. Could cpanel give us some updates on this ?
     
  5. shacker23

    shacker23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've got the opposite issue - I installed postgres once, but no customers are using it and I want to remove it. I was able to use chkconfig to prevent its process from starting at boot, but I can't seem to get rid of the phpgadmin icon in cPanel. In WHM I go to Features Manager and make sure its box is not checked for the default features (the only set I'm using). And yet users still see its icon in their cpanels.

    Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  6. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    oh well, i managed to install and get everything running on postgres, and there are some customers using it, so ... i suggest leaving it on, it's better to have it when you need it rather than doing it in the last minute because customer asks for it.

    cheers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page