Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

phpPgAdmin is not in WHM?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vlee, Jun 26, 2006.

  1. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    phpPgAdmin is not in WHM?

    Does phpPgAdmin also post to be in WHM? If so, how do I fix this?

    How do I make a super user account for PostgreSQL server?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. sitekeeper

    sitekeeper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Location:
    Troy, Mo
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    i had issue with postgres myself. besides the fact that the version that exists in cpanel is OLD i could not create databases from cpanel pgp interface. it said that they have been created , it even listed them, but when it came to logging in the pgadmin it showed empty no databases no nothing. Could cpanel give us some updates on this ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. shacker23

    shacker23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I've got the opposite issue - I installed postgres once, but no customers are using it and I want to remove it. I was able to use chkconfig to prevent its process from starting at boot, but I can't seem to get rid of the phpgadmin icon in cPanel. In WHM I go to Features Manager and make sure its box is not checked for the default features (the only set I'm using). And yet users still see its icon in their cpanels.

    Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  6. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    oh well, i managed to install and get everything running on postgres, and there are some customers using it, so ... i suggest leaving it on, it's better to have it when you need it rather than doing it in the last minute because customer asks for it.

    cheers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice