The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpPgAdmin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jester.ro, Sep 10, 2004.

  1. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    So, i have postgress installed. i have php compiled with pgsql. Postgress works from php scripts. But for some reason, phpPgAdmin doesnt.


    WHY?

    Oh, cmon, we're using cpanel. we all now WHY.

    edit the file:

    /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/phpmyAdmin/config.inc.php

    change $cfg['ShowPhpInfo'] to TRUE.

    then go in cpanel, on port 2082, and open phpMyAdmin. Click on PHP Information. Notice the version, and the configure line. Mine shows 4.3.3


    now, go into whm, and click phpMyAdmin. Check out PHP Info there. Mine shows 4.3.8

    now just create a file in a www root somewhere, and write <?php phpinfo();?> in it and save it, then load it in your favourite browser. Check the PHP version there. Mine shows 4.3.8(but with different config line from the one in WHM).


    What does this mean?

    We have 3 PHP setups on our servers. We only have control over one. The one in WHM rebuild sometimes, when cPanel decides to "change" something, but it does so in the background. If you have a busi server, you'll sometimes notice, like i did, that manual updateting cpanel takes a while. Don't reboot. For sure php is compiling in background.
    This sucks.

    The cpanel(2082) instalation of php does not update(o i havent's seen it anyway)

    Bottom line.
    phpPgAdmin in cpanel doesn't work. Why? Cose someone forgo to ./configure php --with-pgsql.


    You draw your own conclusions.

    if anyone knows how to reconfigure cpanel PHP --with-pgsql, i would be very gratefull. i can install phppgadmin in cpanel_skel, and ask the clients to edit the config manualy, but his would be really stupid.
     
  2. itrends

    itrends Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I wish i could say i didn't agree, but i do. God, who's to blame for thisone?

    Really, this is a stupid mistake.. nobody can use phpPgAdmin ?


    Would somebody plaese pay attention to this, it's a really good point!
     
  3. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    they got it fixed, dunno exactly when
    (i think october 8'th, from the date of phpPgAdmin.diff file)



    btw, what is phpSysInfo doing there anyway?


    http://domain.com:2082/3rdparty/phpSysInfo/

    spooky...is this supposed to be there for all customers to see?
     
  4. itrends

    itrends Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not fixed, not in the stable ..
     

Share This Page