The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpsuexe =internal server error alwayse

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by s_2_s, Jan 21, 2005.

  1. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    wheni use the updateapache function of whm and choose phpsuexe it alwayse causes phpnot to work and alwayse gives

    Internal Server Error
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
    Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@localhost and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.


    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


    ERROR 500


    any advices?
     
  2. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure all php scripts are chmodded 755.
     
  3. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All php scripts should be chmod to 644 not 755
    ( also make sure scripts or directories are not chmod to 777, php should be 644 and directories should be 755 )

    Most likely there is something in the .htaccess files, that is confliting with it. ( 95% of the time it is things in the .htaccess file )
    Check it for php_value and remove them. ( those things should be changed in a php.ini file instead after using phpsuexec )
     
  4. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On my phpsuexec server php scripts ftp uploaded are chmodded 755 by server.... so 755 is the cpanel default.
     
  5. K_aneda

    K_aneda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Also directory permissions come into play.

    Phpsuexec will deny access (HTTP 500 Internal Server Error) if you cannot meet several conditions:

    Files have to be owned by the user in question, and as stated above:

    Owner needs read permissions of the file
    Group cannot have write or execute permissions to the file
    Everyone cannot have write or execute permissions to the file
    Directory also needs to be owned by the user and read and execute permissions as a minimum
    Directory cannot have writeable for group and everyone

    Pretty much, if it's world-writeable, it's going to not work.

    Additionally so - phpsuexec means php is compiled as a CGI, not as a module. So you also lose the require() function, and some scripts may require this. Keep this in mind if you ever come across it.

    I think there might be a few other things, I forget ... :/
     
  6. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oooopsss

    all forums and all php files just stops working

    so better not to use it :p
     
  7. K_aneda

    K_aneda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Not really. From a security standpoint its pretty good and I recommend it on most systems.

    However if you do use it, keep in mind you should go fix up permissions on your user's scripts, or they'll be knocking @ your front door :)
     
  8. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    On all of ours, it defaults to 644 and never had a problem phpsuexec.

    quite strange there for you, as it should not be needed.

    Well, as long as it works... I guess...
     
  9. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Never had any problems with the require function... strange.. Will have to test that out, but with 1,000's and 1,000's clients if it is a problem, strange it never came up.
     
  10. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    require function works fine i use it lots in my scripts.
     

Share This Page