The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpsuexec and resource usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dropby23, Mar 12, 2006.

  1. dropby23

    dropby23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    in a normal server it is fine and the loads fine but in a busy box with phpsuexec enviroment load climbs high in a dual xeon 3.2 it sky rockets to 16-20
    without phpsuexec it is 0-4 is this a bug or common thing
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    From the experience of a previous poster - are you compiling in the MM php module? If so, try compiling without it.
     
  3. dropby23

    dropby23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    these are the modules i have included
    Expires Module
    Raise FD_SETSIZE to 16384 (System Wide)
    Prevent Users from reading other webroots
    Frontpage Module
    Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT
    Php Module (Version 4.3.3)
    Version 4.4.2
    Bc Math
    Calendar Support
    FTP
    GD (Version 2.0.15)
    Magic Quotes
    Mysql Module
    Discard Path
    Openssl Support
    Pear
    Sockets
    Track Vars
    Versioning
    Zip
    Zlib
    PHP suEXEC Support
    Report Build Errors to cPanel
    Rewrite Module
    Skip Apache Build if up to date
    SSL Module (Version 2.8.25)
    suEXEC Module
    Verbose Build (show configure and gcc output)
     
  4. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not sure phpsuexec is the problem. I been using it for about two years now going on to three in different servers/OS doesnt really pose as a problem resource wise. least not that I have noticed...
     
  5. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree, what does phpsuexec have to do with is loads? Sure its runs as cgi and its just a bit more resource intense then if you werent running it but i dont think its got anything to do with his load issues.
     
  6. dropby23

    dropby23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i dont know you ever run this on a very busy box
    ib my secnd server it is working fine with phpsuexec same configuration same os same kernel etc.

    but this box gets 60-70 requests with heavy php+mysql per second

    ant the load is changeing between 4 to 20 it is not stable but when i disable phpsuecxec it becomes stable and changes between 0-4
     
Loading...

Share This Page