The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PICO not work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by looloo, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. looloo

    looloo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When i am trying to run this comand

    sudo pico /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    or

    pico /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    or

    pico -w /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    the SSH say that ( command not found )

    who can help me plz ?
     
  2. xidica

    xidica Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Texas
    pico is deprecated and no longer in development. nano is it's equivalent and superior replacement. ln -s /usr/bin/nano /usr/bin/pico . This will create a symbolic link so that you can access nano by running the pico command.
     
  3. looloo

    looloo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :(( nano command not work.

    plz help me

    ...

    Linux Enterprise

    what command i can edit a file ?

    plz let me know
     
  4. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try vi or emacs or joe.... there are tons of text editors out there. :)
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if nano is not there install it

    up2date -i nano
     
  6. Shrek

    Shrek Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Some of our older servers use the pico command or just plain edit... all the newer ones do indeed require nano.
    Older ones are RH .... newer ones are all CentOs
     
  7. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Die hard "VI" user here :)
     
  8. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi!
    Thanks for the nano information, it helps people like me don't used to vi, thanks.
     
  9. HostMerit

    HostMerit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Put it this way, my AIM sn is Pico. :p

    On new servers I just symlink pico to nano so I dont have to remember to type nano over pico. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page