The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pigz isn't working

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by rlshosting, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. rlshosting

    rlshosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    pigz isn't working for me. I enabled it in tweak settings.
    Code:
    cd /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/pigz
    -bash: cd: /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/pigz: Not a directory 
    No pigz package available
    yum install pigz
    extras                                                   | 3.4 kB     00:00
    updates                                                  | 3.4 kB     00:00
    updates/primary_db                                       | 3.8 MB     00:04
    Loaded plugins: priorities, security
    Setting up Install Process
    No package pigz available.
    Setting up Install Process
    No package pigz available.
    Error: Nothing to do
    root@hobbit [~]# Loaded plugins: priorities, security
     
    #1 rlshosting, Jul 30, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2013
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Moved to its own thread. No need to comment in someone else's thread.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You are attempting to change to a directory that does not exist. The following is a file:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/pigz
    It's automatically used for your system backups when it's enabled.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page