The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ping ok to all but not domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ASTRAPI, May 21, 2009.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    I was setup a dedicated server and do all the settings to whm.

    I create then a new acc and i upload my files.

    When i use my ip i can see tha cpanel/apache page
    When i ping the server2.mydomain.com ,ns1.mydomain.com, ns2.mydomain.com all are ok and they have correct ips.

    Buy i can't use or ping my domain.....

    I was change ns1 and ns2 to godaddy 4 hours ago ....


    ?

    Thnak you
     
  2. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have you run a DNS check to see if the information has propogated yet?

    DNS changes can take up to 48 hours or so at times...
     
  3. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    "Have you run a DNS check"

    How?
     
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
  5. InstaCarma_Tech

    InstaCarma_Tech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
  6. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok i did the test and i have 4 red spots:

    1) Nameservers are lame
    ERROR: looks like you have lame nameservers.
    The following nameservers are lame:
    123.456.789.0 <-my main ip
    987.654.321.0 <-secondary ip

    2)SOA record No valid SOA record came back!

    3)MX Records
    Oh well, I did not detect any MX records so you probably don't have any and if you know you should have then they may be missing at your nameservers!

    4)WWW A Record
    ERROR: I could not get any A records for www.mydomain.com!

    (I only do a cache request, if you recently added a WWW A record, it might not show up here.)


    ?
     
  7. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok, should be easy enough to fix...

    Where your domain is registered is where you want to create/verify your nameservers...

    But you have to create them... there should be a method for creating them that says "this IP address is called ns1.domain.com" and "that IP is ns2.domain.com"

    You also need to configure your box so that it knows that it IS ns1 and ns2 by creating DNS zones on the box.

    Where did you register your domain names?
     
  8. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Please make sure that you have entered correct IP address for both ns1 and ns2 records for your domain in your dedicated server.

    May I know what steps did you have followed to set up ns1 and ns2 nameservers?

    Also, where your domain is registered at?
     
  9. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok fixed thanks :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page