The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

placing html

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by georgemartini, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. georgemartini

    georgemartini Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am trying to fiqure out where to place html code to get banner ads etc to show up and be tracked in my website=I know very little Can anyone direct me to info about this Thanks
     
  2. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you talking about Google Adsense (http://www.google.com/adsense) where ads are displayed on your site or something similar?

    Are you wanting to put them on all your customer's sites, or just yours?
     
  3. georgemartini

    georgemartini Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No- when I want a banner or ad to appear on my site they give me html or java code to place in the source code somewhere- I just dont know where. Google adsense is alittle different/ Thanks
     
  4. sarhosting

    sarhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Well can you paste the code here. I presume its the same as google adsense, jus the slap the code where youw ant it. It's really not that hard at all!
     
  5. vectevs

    vectevs Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anybody know where in CPANEL need paste HTML code for banner or backlink to competitors?!
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You wouldn't paste the code into cPanel, you would paste it into your web pages. You can edit your web pages via File Manager.
     
  7. vectevs

    vectevs Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I understand it, but where in file manager_Web Root (public_html/www) or Public FTP Root (public_ftp) and in whitch file, index.htm /html I need to paste code???????!!

    Thanks a lot cPanelDavidG!
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All your web pages would be in public_html. As for which page to paste the code, that is your decision. I am not aware of your website's design so I cannot answer that for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page