The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please advise - Should i add more RAM ?

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by Astral God, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. Astral God

    Astral God Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi.

    As i don't really understand if i need more RAM or not, i would like to have you opinion.

    memory-month.png

    Thanks.
     
  2. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    A bit wouldn't hurt as your server is swapping a bit. Another 1Gb would probably be more than enough, otherwise if you're not worried about power consumption and the RAM cost then add as much as you can afford as it will certainly improve performance and allow for extra caching.
     
  3. Astral God

    Astral God Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, thanks for your reply.

    What i don't understand is why graph shows a bit of RAM as unused, but server is swapping... :\
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. Astral God

    Astral God Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks cPanelMichael.

    So, the question is: when looking at the graph, is the the server swapping because it is out of RAM ?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...
Similar Threads - Please advise Should
  1. mark135uk
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    896

Share This Page