The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please fix awstats

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by netkinetics, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. netkinetics

    netkinetics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Home is Baltimore, MD - Currently in the Philippin
    Upon using buildapache to go to apache2, I get the following from all users who try to use awstats (an example)

    Please fix this, soon.
     
  2. netkinetics

    netkinetics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Home is Baltimore, MD - Currently in the Philippin
    I should also add, I'm running the CURRENT tree. Do you guys even beta test this junk yourselves before releasing it? C-Panel is NOT free software, please stop relying on your customers to find bugs!
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since you believe this to be an EasyApache 3 / Apache 2 issue, I'd highly recommend submitting a ticket directly to us so our support staff can assist you and if indeed it is a bug, it can be discovered and corrected more promptly.
     
  4. schumilux

    schumilux Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. SunDanceKid

    SunDanceKid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Exact same problem here. I'm running current and after the upgrade to apache 2 I'm seeing the same errors.
     
  6. stoo2000

    stoo2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If it's that critical to you, why dont you rely on the 'stable' tree untill the 'current' tree with Apache 2.x filters down ?

    That would make far more sense to me...
     
  7. SunDanceKid

    SunDanceKid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have to have apache 2 for an application I'm using.
     
Loading...

Share This Page