The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[please help] DNS setting [URGEN]

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by excapehost, Sep 22, 2006.

  1. excapehost

    excapehost Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :) Dear All Buddies .. .
    am newbie on Cpanel/WHM.... i've just add a domain on whm and its a malaysia country domain , a .com.my . but its seems doesnt work out there but i was told the DNS has been delegated to the domain name.
    is that possible may i know what's problem onthis issue?
    www.graphic.com.my is the domain as i mentioned on above ..

    dns can be check on whois.mynic.net.my
    ;)


    appreciate your help.and many thanks ..
     
  2. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. excapehost

    excapehost Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    may i know is that any solutions for this problem ?
    what should i do right now ?
    is that domain's problem or server ?


    thanks
     
  4. excapehost

    excapehost Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    right now, The problem is because the server does not have the DNS info for this domain name.
    So it does not respond the request when query the DNS server.

    what should i do right now ???

    :eek:
     
  5. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    add the dns entry to the server back. If you have access to the WHM as root, you may add it in the DNS functions.
     
  6. excapehost

    excapehost Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is that i can only add zone after terminated the current account ?
    am quite confusing right now ..
    :eek: :eek:
     
  7. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nope, there's no need to terminate the account to add the DNS zone.

    Login to your WHM as root > DNS Functions > Add a DNS Zone
     
  8. excapehost

    excapehost Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    but not allowed to add a DNS zone if am not terminated that account .. :rolleyes:
     
  9. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    check if the domain is already listed in the DNS via the WHM, if yes , delete it and try readd
     
  10. excapehost

    excapehost Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i got this " Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf : line 2128) " while am trying to create account ..
    is that i have to delete it from ssh ?
     
  11. excapehost

    excapehost Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  12. excapehost

    excapehost Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    someone can tell me why i couldnt create a new account with the domain name ?
    its shown me " Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf : line 2128) "

    is that any solution to fix this problem ? :eek: :eek:


    thanks
     

Share This Page