The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help! Domains wont show pages :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by absolutewebhost, May 2, 2005.

  1. absolutewebhost

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Hi there, I got my server a week ago and installed everything all well. Got whm etc running well, repointed all of my domain names and uploaded the corresponding sites using ftp.
    Unfortunately, it has been 5 days now and none of the domain names will show their web pages - instead they give a "This page cannot be displayed" message in IE.
    I cannot ping the domain names either - dos tells me it is an unknown address.
    I can however, ping my servers IP addresses not a problem.
    I cannot ping ns1.absolutewebhosting.biz or ns2.absolutewebhosting.biz which are my dns servers, but I can ping the corersponding IPs.
    Has anyone got any suggestions or even willing to give me 5 minutes over msn to help me out here?
    If so, please give suggestions here or add me to MSN (koremeltdown@hotmail.com) so that I can get this sorted asap - I would be most greatful for even 5 mintues of your time!

    Thanks,

    Hamish Stanaway.
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Check that your DNS setup is correct, as it looks like it is not.

    Take a look at the DNS report for your domain at http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=absolutewebhosting.biz and fix the issues that are highlighted within.

    The main concern is that is shows your nameservers as being:

    NS1.absolutewebhosting.biz. [205.209.170.30] [TTL=900] [US]
    NS2.absolutewebhosting.biz. [205.209.170.31] [TTL=900] [US]

    and it fails when trying to contact these nameservers.,

    Check that the IP addresses for the nameservers are correct.

    Make sure that you have the glue records set up at the registrar level correctly and that on your server you have A records set up correctly for your nameserver addresses.
     
  3. absolutewebhost

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    With the registrar I used to register this particular domain I cannot seem to change the ip address - only the dns server hostname.
    The dns server hostname is the same as the last server I used, only the IP address has changed. Im confused as to how to get the IP changed with these guys.
     
  4. absolutewebhost

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Okay, good news! I talked to the registrar and they changed the IPs for me not a worry. Do I now just wait for those new IPs to propigate now or should they be instantanious?
    It isn't working as yet, and I would rather know if I need to wait around than sit here like an idiot when I could be still working through the issues :p
    Thank you for your help too Webignition :D
     
    #4 absolutewebhost, May 2, 2005
    Last edited: May 2, 2005
  5. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, you will need for the nameservers to propigate on the new ip's.

    However, you can log in as root and do a nslookup to see if your nameserver are answering locally.
     
  6. absolutewebhost

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Okay, server domains are working all OK now! Thank you so much :D have a great day and thanks once again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page