The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

please help me enabling GD library in the apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by sintman, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. sintman

    sintman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i did the following ;

    from whm i choose apache update , in the previous cpanel version we tick the gd from a list

    but in the current cpanel 11 what to do next there are new features like apache profile

    any help to enable GD library ?

    thanks
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you get to Step 5 of EasyApache, click on the button for Advanced Configuration then on that screen, check the checkbox for GD.
     
  3. sintman

    sintman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for reply

    could you please explain more if possiable in pictures , in step 5

    there is no Advanced Configuration or possiable another word for that
     
  4. AnilR

    AnilR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Which version of easyapache you are using, is it 3.2.0 ? You can choose Load previous config at step one and option is 7, when recompiling apache from command line and if you are using the older version of easyapache then at second prompt click(hit space bar) on the option for php you will get an obejective to select GD. Just click on that and continue with the provided options.

    You are good to go :)
     
  5. sintman

    sintman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    more explaination please
     
  6. sintman

    sintman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i did the following is that correct :
    whm -

    software
    apache update

    it becomes easyapache 3.2.0 build 3575

    then chosing strat customizing based on profile

    apache 1.3
    chosing php version php 4
    then php 4.4.7
    then chosing exhaustive option list

    from php 4.4.7 i tick the box gd
    then startingg build

    aree these steps correct
     
  7. sintman

    sintman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    up........
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that should result in GD support in PHP on your server if you didn't encounter any errors.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - please help enabling
  1. deathy
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    86
  2. DeepXP
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    607
  3. saman1991
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    633

Share This Page