The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help me how can i mount HDD?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by elcent, Aug 23, 2006.

  1. elcent

    elcent Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My server is hacked and can't boot.I reinstall OS + CPanel.I have another HDD to backup but i can't mount backup harddisk.

    when i mount it
    root@rack3 [/]# mount /dev/hde2 /rack5
    mount: you must specify the filesystem type

    Please tell me how can i do?I need to mount old harddisk for restore DATA.
     
  2. Vision

    Vision Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use
    mount -t ext3 /dev/hde2 /rack5

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. elcent

    elcent Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't do it it show

    mount -t ext3 /dev/hde2 /rack5
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hde2,
    or too many mounted file systems
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Unless you know what you are doing, please do not do any of that advanced work. I suggest you hire someone to do this kind of work for you.
     
    #4 AndyReed, Aug 23, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2006
  5. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    you might want to ask some techs at the datacenter to try to mount it . it may be broken,or you may need to rewrite the partition table.
     
Loading...

Share This Page