Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Please help me how can i mount HDD?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by elcent, Aug 23, 2006.

  1. elcent

    elcent Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    My server is hacked and can't boot.I reinstall OS + CPanel.I have another HDD to backup but i can't mount backup harddisk.

    when i mount it
    root@rack3 [/]# mount /dev/hde2 /rack5
    mount: you must specify the filesystem type

    Please tell me how can i do?I need to mount old harddisk for restore DATA.
     
  2. Vision

    Vision Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use
    mount -t ext3 /dev/hde2 /rack5

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. elcent

    elcent Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I can't do it it show

    mount -t ext3 /dev/hde2 /rack5
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hde2,
    or too many mounted file systems
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Unless you know what you are doing, please do not do any of that advanced work. I suggest you hire someone to do this kind of work for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 AndyReed, Aug 23, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2006
  5. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    you might want to ask some techs at the datacenter to try to mount it . it may be broken,or you may need to rewrite the partition table.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice