The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please, help me with this

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lachero, Dec 11, 2005.

  1. Lachero

    Lachero Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    problem with MySQL

    For defect the charts of my databases settle with latin1_swedish_ci and the accents and Ñ. lose I wanted that for defect they settled with latin1_general_ci so that the characters didn't lose their effect.

    Please, explain to me it simple, I am not very advanced in this.


    Thank you.

    example of current installation:
     
    #1 Lachero, Dec 11, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2005
  2. Lachero

    Lachero Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can somebody help me? :confused:
     
  3. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Open phpMyAdmin

    Select the database you want to change from the left frame drop down menu box.

    After the database loads, from the top menu in the main frame on the right select 'Operations'

    Down at the bottom of the next frame that appears, under the heading 'Collation' you will see a drop down menu box.

    Select latin1_general_ci or which ever one you like.

    Click 'Go'

    Note - You don't need to add or change anything in the other boxes or click on any other tickbox etc.

    This should do what you want.
     
    #3 Izzee, Dec 12, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2005
  4. Lachero

    Lachero Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    if, but this alone it changes the last line of the chart, the other charts remain in latin1_swedish_ci
     
  5. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can click on every chart and do the same thing for them
     
  6. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I will edit my first post as the 'Again in the left frame click on the name of the database.' is confusing as you seem to be clicking on the individual tables. This is the hard way.
    After the database has loaded just do the next sequence. It will update the whole database with the required Collation. No need to click on the individual Tables. ;)
    :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page