The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help me

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jurt, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. jurt

    jurt Registered

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please help me :confused:

    I have already used WHM/CPanel but I have got such trouble at first time:
    I have 1 shared IP address and 4 additional IPs. They all are shown in Ip Address List of the WHM. The shared IP is working correctly. Additional IPs are not working right now.

    1)
    When I click on 'IP Functions' -> 'Rebuild the IP Address Pool', I see the following:
    "Please wait while I rebuild your ipaddrpool
    Your main ip is 66.199.xxx.xxx
    [66.199.xxx.xxx] [66.199.xxx.xxx]
    Opening Ip Address Pool....Done
    Wrote New Pool!
    Found 0 free ips. /etc/ipaddrpool has been updated"

    2)
    When I surf to the 'Account Functions' -> 'Create a New Account', I don't see available IPs in the 'Ip Address (only for new ip-based accounts)' box. After account creating is complete the message is stating: 'Unable to find an ip address'.
     
  2. andyorourke

    andyorourke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Have you looked at the 'Show IP Address Usage' menu item in WHM? This shows you what your IP addresses are being used for now, you can check out if they are being used as you think (some might be in use for your name servers etc)

    You might have allocated some and not known it?
     
  3. jurt

    jurt Registered

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I have! This shows I'm using only main IP.
    They all are shown in Ip Address List of the WHM. But no one is free.
     
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you cvheck the reserved IP list to see if they got marked as reserved at some point>?
     
  5. Fractal

    Fractal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Was this ever resolved? I'm having the same problem.

    In "Show or Delete Current IP Addresses" The IP I want to use for the account shows up.

    When I "Show/Edit Reserved IPs" it does not show as reserved.

    When I "Show IP Address Usage" it is listed but with no domains being listed as being used by it. (ie. the field is blank)

    I did notice that in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf the following virtualhost listing exists for that "free IP":


    <VirtualHost xx.xx.xxx.xx>
    BytesLog domlogs/69.93.203.44-bytes_log
    ServerName xx.xx.xxx.xx
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /dev/null
    ScriptAliasMatch .* /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/domainredirect.cgi
    </VirtualHost>

    Can I safely delete that?

    Thanks for any help anyone can provide.

    -Fractal
     
    #5 Fractal, Oct 2, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2004
  6. Fractal

    Fractal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, I could'nt wait any longer so I went ahead and deleted those lines lin the httpd.conf file.

    I was then able to add an account using the free IP. Hope that will help somone with this problem in the future.

    -Fractal
     
Loading...

Share This Page