The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please Help (Proftp Problem)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by starhost, Apr 4, 2002.

  1. starhost

    starhost Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, proftp on my server was working fine up until yesterday evening. I changed nothing, did nothing, now it is giving this error

    proftpd dead but subsys locked
    proftpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin

    Anyone else has experienced this problem? Ftp is down and not responding, and I really need it back up, but this problem is puzzling. Everytime I try to restart the service it gives the status as proftpd dead but subsys locked.

    Please help if you can!!!
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What happens when you restart proftpd from the command line, as root?

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/proftpd stop
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/proftpd start

    Have you set a valid hostname for this machine yet, and is it resolving properly to the machine and the outside world?
     
  3. starhost

    starhost Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks

    Hi, thanks for the reply, the problem was as you said the hostname. Yes, it was resolving to the outside world and everyone else, but I recently made a change to the host-name a couple days ago, but it was still working fine, then all of a sudden proftp just stopped working.

    Well I changed it back to the original hostname and well proftp then started ok, and is running now. Sheesh, that was weird, but I appreciate your help!

    Also when I did the restart from shell it said 'Hangup'
     
  4. starhost

    starhost Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    After you changed the hostname you had to go to DNS Functions and click &Add an A entry for your hostname& This would have fixed your problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page