The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help! Simple question please

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lexmark, Feb 2, 2005.

  1. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, this is the main thing that I do not know how to fix when setting up a server for the first time using Cpanel, I only have this one question please and the rest I can do myself. When I login into my Cpanel WHM, a popup window displays this:

    I click Next, then:

    Actually I named my hostname "server.sitename.com" so shouldnt the hostname be server? Anyway, I click next then it displays:

    Pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee anyone tell me how to fix this. Believe it or not I have been asking this same question for over a year, and noone can give me a simple answer and I wind up just paying someone to do it for me. Please someone tell me what to do. Thanks
     
  2. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    well do you have a zone created for sitename.com?

    then just make sure you have an A record for server.sitename.com
     
  3. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, but I do not understand about zones and A records, that is my problem. How do I find out or create a zone and A record for the server? Please answer :(
     
  4. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    Edit a DNS Zone > then edit your zone "sitename.com"

    then there should be a thing that has your hostname 14400 A then the ip
     
  5. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah I see. I keep getting the error:

    Error reloading bind on host: rndc: connect failed: connection refused


    What is up with that?
     
  6. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also when I try to add the second nameserver I keep getting the error:

    "Sorry, you are out of ips to assign as nameservers"

    But I have 9 available to me.
     
  7. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    WHM > Edit Setup

    --- Primary Nameserver ---
    server.sitename.com

    Add an A entry for this nameserver
     
  8. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    > IP Functions ?
     
  9. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah yes! Thanks!
     
  10. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I still keep getting that same popup. I must be missing something here.
     
  11. procam

    procam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you check the service status to make sure you see bind listed and running?

    If I read that right you have a problem with bind not reloading - be sure it is.

    Next - some of the older admins on the block used to format the dns a records for host like this

    sever.hostname.com A IN 1800 XX.XX.XX.IP

    And in fact I have tried that a time or twelve myself when editing them by hand and it simply wont work at least not on my boxes -

    it seems to be looking for
    sever A IN 1800 XX.XX.XX.IP

    in the record and if anything else is there it trips cpanel to give you that silly alert that theres no host record and it walks you thru creating one - over and over again -
    I wouldnt pay anyone to fix this for you its a simple two min jobber or less dont waste a bunch of money on a fix theres plenty of people around willing to talk u thru - ya just might have to try a couple things to get er done~
     
  12. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello, could I send you a private message please? I am doing everything possible and according to everyone I have done everything correctly, but I must be missing something since I still receive that popup. Can I send you a pm so you can login to the server and take a look and tell me the solution please? I have been working on this for 13 hours now and I am waving the white flag. Thanks
     
    #12 lexmark, Feb 2, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2005
  13. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are the person that posted this same question at WHT, have you done what I posted over there?

    You know, when asking for help and people provide you with suggestion, common courtsy would be to reply back with the results of their suggestions. That is what Forums are all about, sharing information and results.
     
  14. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Where did you see that I did not report the results of their suggestions? I believe I had replied to everyone's posts in great detail. They asked me to run named.conf, I replied I would do so, then replied the results and copied and pasted the message I received. What are you talking about?
     
  15. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  16. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  17. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am referring to the post I made, using same Forum name as here.

    WHM > DNS Functions > Add an A Entry for your Hostname
     
  18. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah ok, well the conversation was continued to another topic, sorry that I missed your own post, I responded to the other 20 messages.
     
  19. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think the problem is fixed now. Thanks
     
  20. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    sounds like u need a professional server admin, why dont u ask around here , there are some top sys-admins in this forum who would set up your server properly for a small fee ! ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page