The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help with the known problem of open_basedir restriction

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by uri92, Jun 3, 2004.

  1. uri92

    uri92 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK, I know lots of people had it and me too.
    From other posts I didn't understood the solution.
    If you don't remember then let me refresh your mind.
    When I moved to my new host i've installed the famous
    phpBB forum when I got this error:
    Warning: Unknown(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/home/***/public_html/forum/index.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/home/hostil/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp) in Unknown on line 0

    Warning: Unknown(/home/***/public_html/forum/index.php): failed to open stream: Operation not permitted in Unknown on line 0

    Warning: (null)(): Failed opening '/home/***/public_html/forum/index.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in Unknown on line 0.

    So, can you help? I need to disable open_basedir ?
    And how do I do that? I need to tell it to my host?(his not much of a helper...).
    Thanks,
    Uri92
     
  2. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have your host go into WHM
    click tweak security, then choose;


    php open_basedir Tweak

    Then he can choose exlude or enable for your domain.

    Thanks
     
  3. alex042

    alex042 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Your host may not allow this because it can be a security risk and your script still may not work. It would be better if you could tweak your config files, databases, or whatever to reflect the correct path. My guess is that you have a different account name now so you just need to make the changes in the script needed for the new account name.
     
    #3 alex042, Jun 3, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2004
  4. uri92

    uri92 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK, thanks
    I'll try that. And it happen in the phpbb forum.
    I installed one from cpanel and one my own and
    It had the same problem but I told my host what to
    do and I'll see what is happening in a few minutes.
    P.S
    ~~~~
    My host is a reseller, Do you think it still works?
     
Loading...

Share This Page