Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

please help !

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maskar, Jun 20, 2004.

  1. maskar

    maskar Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    egypt
    i face a proplem with my cpanel when i type my site URL error page appears my sita : www.maskar.advantagehost.co.uk
    i want to solve this problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Is it a new site? Have you uploaded anything to your site yet? If you have uploaded something, you should have your hosting provider take a look because it may not be set up correctly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. maskar

    maskar Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    egypt
    yes i have uploaded files . i have fourm on this site and nuke
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I assume your hosting provider has a way to be contacted. It is likely a problem in their setup of your account causing you to see that page. Your provider is probably the only one who can fix it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. maskar

    maskar Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    egypt
    thanks i will contact my hosting provider .
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #5 maskar, Jun 23, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2004
  6. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's due to missing entry in the httpd.conf file

    Hi,

    You are getting the error, due to the absence of virtual host entry for your site - http://www.maskar.advantagehost.co.uk/ in the file - /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf file. Ask your hosting company support to make the necessary additions and it'll work fine for you. :)

    Amal
     
  7. maskar

    maskar Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    egypt
    thanks i will contact my hosting provider to slove this problem
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice