Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

PLS HELP! I cannot open cPanel/WHM anymore!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rexleop, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. rexleop

    rexleop Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    hi guys,

    Please help! I received this email from my server yesterday:

    Subject: [statscheck] Stats/Server Overload on xxx.com
    -----------------------------------------
    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    This is cPanel stats runner on xxx.com! While processing the log files for user xxx, the cpu has been maxed out for more than a 6 hour period. The current load/uptime line on the server at the time of this email is 15:36:44 up 17 days, 1:22, 0 users, load average: 130.83, 130.69, 131.85

    You should check the server to see why the load is so high and take steps to lower the load. If you want stats to continue to run even with a high load; Edit /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and change extracpus to a number larger then 0 (run /usr/local/cpanel/startup afterwards to pickup the changes).
    -----------------------------------------

    I login via SSH followed it to edit the extracpus and save it, then i run /usr/local/cpanel/startup. But after that, i cannot open my cPanel & WHM anymore! But my site still running without any problems.

    I tried start & restart the cPanel via SSH command - /etc/init.d/cpanel restart & service cpanel restart & /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart but still cannot open.

    This is the cPanel status:
    ------------------------------
    root@server [~]# service cpanel status
    cpsrvd is stopped
    entropychat is stopped
    melange is stopped
    stunnel is stopped
    interchange is stopped
    qrunner is stopped
    ------------------------------
    Please help guys!!! I am panic!

    MANY TAHNKS,

    Leo
     
    #1 rexleop, Jan 20, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  2. ModServ

    ModServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First of all, You are suffering from too much overload, This will make you face a lot and lot of problems, I think that first step you must do is to find where the load from, Lower it, force update of cPanel by this command "/scripts/upcp --force" without quotes, And I think that everything is gonna be ok.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice