Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Point domain from another server via a php script?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Brijgenius, Oct 9, 2018.

  1. Brijgenius

    Brijgenius Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I would like to add a option to the site and let costumers use their own domain, BUT have the site still hosted on my servers !

    Now I would like to know how I can add new domains to my server automatically and by using PHP scripts ?

    How can i do that?

    Please advice.

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,124
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Brijgenius

    Brijgenius Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Can you give me exact Sample API demo to do this? I can't understand how to implement it and where to do this all stuff?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,877
    Likes Received:
    482
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Your profile here lists you as Website Owner. You can't create accounts via API or any other method as a Website Owner.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Brijgenius

    Brijgenius Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So which profile require for that? I am also developer.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,877
    Likes Received:
    482
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    To be able to create accounts on a server, you'll need to be root user, or at least a Reseller.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  7. Brijgenius

    Brijgenius Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Can you send me simple steps to do this from root user? Please send it.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,877
    Likes Received:
    482
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I can't. The links posted above by @cPanelLauren should be useful for a Developer to work with though.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice