The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Point Domains

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sqwaak, Jan 24, 2015.

  1. sqwaak

    sqwaak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    "Your domain is not pointing to our nameservers at the moment, so services such as FTP, File Manager, E-mail (and others) will not work correctly. You can find our nameservers at the "Accounts -> Details" section. Please mind that DNS might take up to 24 hours to propagate when the change is submitted."

    My first webpage is working perfectly but my second webpage seems to have this problem.. I haven't setup any thing for my first webpage and it worked, any solution? Thanks :)
     
  2. SS-Maddy

    SS-Maddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    This could be due to browser cache. You might have accessed the front page some time ago before the DNS change and there is high possibility that you are accessing the cached version of the page. Other pages are being accessed during the instance and hence you recieve the message. Please clear the browser cache and check if the pages load as it should .
     
  3. sqwaak

    sqwaak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    That helped. Thanks!
     
  4. sqwaak

    sqwaak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Domain isn't working again... I have no idea why this happens
     
  5. sqwaak

    sqwaak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I can't edit my posts? Anyway the domain works if I run it in IE but not chrome even after clearing cache.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I suggest using a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers at the registrar match what's configured in your DNS zone.

    Thank you.
     
  7. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If this is caused by DNS updates, on your pc from a command prompt, try ipconfig /flushdns, then ipconfig /registerdns.
    Try disabling and re-enabling your network card.

    Perform a whois and see that the nameservers are correct.
    Use something like MXToolbox.com and check that DNS has fully propagated.

    As a last ditched effort to prove if it DNS related, go to Windows/system32/drivers/etc and edit the host file.
    At the bottom of the host file add your server ip (tab) followed by the domain name.
    eg: 192.168.1.100 www.mydomain.com

    Try again with chrome.
     
  8. sqwaak

    sqwaak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    IntoDNS says the server (serversfree.com) is registered.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I suggest contacting your web hosting provider for assistance if the issue continues. They can review your DNS zone and ensure there are no root-level configuration issues that are causing this problem.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page