The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pointing subdomain to different host [namecheap]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by demrod, May 8, 2011.

  1. demrod

    demrod Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey,

    So I have 2 hosting accounts, each in a separate company. One hosts my main site, IANA — Example domains .

    The other currently hosts the subdomain I want to point to www.blog.example.com . I'd like to note both hosting cpanels have different I.P's.

    My domain registrar is namecheap.

    I've played around with simple and advanced DNS settings in my IANA — Example domains cpanel, according to net tutorials, but nothing seems to work.

    I checked out namecheap, and they say I have to transfer the nameservers back to them. To carry out something like this.

    HOWEVER, if I do follow through with this, will I lose my main website, databases, etc, since the nameservers change back to namecheap?

    I've checked internet tutorials and such, none give specific advice.

    Many thanks
     
  2. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Go to WHM -> DNS Functions -> Edit DNS Zone

    Select "example.com" -> Click "Edit"
    Scroll down and add an "A" record type, enter the subdomain then the ip

    Like this:
    View THkbvR.png on ScreenSnapr

    Click "Save" then restart your dns service.
     
  3. demrod

    demrod Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply!

    I know exactly what you are talking about. However I need to move my nameservers BACK to namecheap if I wish to do this.

    Will there be any database or website issues if I choose to do this? Will I lose my current hosted site? Will I be able to move them back afterwards?
     
  4. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you have access to WHM's dns functions? if so, you don't need to use namecheap's dns service. If you change your nameservers then you will have downtime, or propagation issues for that matter. Why do you need to change your nameservers to namecheaps'?
     
  5. demrod

    demrod Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is just what they have told me I needed to do in order to point a subdomain to a different host.

    I have access to both cpanels, but not the root WHM. Should I contact my provider?
     
  6. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, you should shoot them an e-mail, as this is fairly easy to do.

    Tell them if they could add an "A" entry for blog to point to another ip.
     
  7. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You can also go to cPanel -> Simple DNS Zone Editor

    Under "Add an A Record"
    Name: blog
    Address: 123.123.123.123 ( <- enter your own IP )

    Then click "Add a Record"
     
  8. demrod

    demrod Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmm, I did try that.

    But I don't think it worked. Well, it didn't take effect straight away.
     
  9. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Go to Run on your computer, press the windows key + R
    Type this: ipconfig /flushdns

    Also delete your browsing cache and try again.

    Edit: For the above to work you also need to have your nameservers point to that server.
     
  10. demrod

    demrod Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I see. So I just add ADDITIONAL nameservers to the namecheap interface that point to my blog.example.com hosting I.P?

    EDIT: It may be easier to give you the details I have atm.

    I created a A record in my MAIN website hosting account. The record is "www.blog.example.com." pointing to my OTHER HOSTING ACCOUNT'S I.P, "121.121.121.121". I have also added my BLOG SITE'S NAMESERVERS to the namecheap list ALONGSIDE my main site's nameservers.

    EDIT EDIT: Seems like everything is working fine now. Thank you kind sir!
     
    #10 demrod, May 9, 2011
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  11. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    To clarify a bit more:

    On your namecheap account you should have this under nameservers:
    ns1.hostingcompany.com
    ns2.hostingcomapny.com

    or whatever your hosting company's nameservers are. You should NOT have anything else, only nameservers.

    On your cPanel account, you should have the "A" record of blog pointing to "121.121.121.121"

    Also, can you provide screenshots? I don't think you have properly setup the records :/
     
Loading...

Share This Page