The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pop3 Daemon Dies Down...no Errors :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chakky, Apr 17, 2003.

  1. chakky

    chakky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Pop3 daemon on the server seems to die down at a particular moment of time everyday :(.

    When I restart cpanel services, this is the only error I seem to find out.

    ANY IDEA HOW TO CORRECT THIS??
    ==============
    startinterchange: Critical Error: /proc is not mounted)!
    Apr 17 09:01:23 startinterchange: Attempting to mount /proc...
    Apr 17 09:01:23 cpanel3: startinterchange startup succeeded
    Apr 17 09:01:24 stunnel[20352]: stunnel 4.04 on i686-pc-linux-gnu PTHREAD+LI
    BWRAP with OpenSSL 0.9.6b [engine] 9 Jul 2001
    Apr 17 09:01:24 stunnel[20352]: FD_SETSIZE=16384, file ulimit=1024 -> 500 cl
    ients allowed
    Apr 17 09:01:24 stunnel[20352]: Error binding pop3s to 0.0.0.0:995
    Apr 17 09:01:24 stunnel[20352]: bind: Address already in use (98)
    Apr 17 09:01:24 cpanel3: startstunnel startup succeeded
    Apr 17 09:01:24 whostmgrd: ==> Web Host Manager 6.2.0 Server Starting.....
    Apr 17 09:01:24 cpanel3: whostmgrd startup succeeded
    ===========
     
  2. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    If you want that error not to appear you have to kill stunnel manually before restarting cpanel3. For example:

    # killall -9 stunnel-4.04loc
    # /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel3 restart

    Issue for instance a pstree command to find out what process name stunnel has in your system.

    But I don't think this has anything to do with your daemon's dying everyday.
     
  3. chakky

    chakky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Yes when I ran /scripts/updatenow and then /scripts/fixmysql to correct the mysql problem, I noticed stunnel was occupying the port 995 which was what cased cppop not to run, but otherwise is there something I can do to correct this?
     
  4. tomnikz

    tomnikz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Chakky,
    I do believe the stunnel.conf is something that should be running for the secure pop to work ...
    Any other work-around to make the pop going without kiling the poor old stunnel ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page