The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Popup for nameserver on every login

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jsteel, Aug 31, 2002.

  1. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I keep getting the 'add a entry' popup everytime I log into WHM. I have done the 'initial nameserver' thing multiple times and it tells me it is successful each time. Any ideas?

    TIA,
    Jaz
     
  2. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have to add an A Entry for your hostname in your DNS records

    in WHM -& DNS functions -& add an A Entry for your hostname
     
  3. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I've done that as well multiple times. No go.
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Edit the root zone yourself, by hand.

    /var/named/BASEHOSTNAMEOFYOURBOX.com.db

    Add the A record for SERVERNAME.BASEHOSTNAMEOFYOURBOX.com , to the file.

    update serial #

    save file

    exit text editor

    reload nameserver


    should be fixed!
     
  5. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    This particular entry has no serial number. If the box were named 'host1.abc.com', her is what my file looks like (a single line):

    host1 14400 A xx.xx.xx.xx


    The xx.xx.xx.xx represents the base IP of the server. Thsi file is much different than all of my other zone files.

    Jaz
     
  6. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:1d83f5bec2][i:1d83f5bec2]Originally posted by jsteel[/i:1d83f5bec2]

    This particular entry has no serial number. If the box were named 'host1.abc.com', her is what my file looks like (a single line):

    host1 14400 A xx.xx.xx.xx


    The xx.xx.xx.xx represents the base IP of the server. Thsi file is much different than all of my other zone files.

    Jaz[/quote:1d83f5bec2]
    Q. “When I edit my serverdomain.com zone it is not like other zones, why?”
    A. You can add those Resource Records manually or by adding an account to your server for serverdomain.com via WHM-&Account Functions-& Add an account, ([b:1d83f5bec2]Attention:[/b:1d83f5bec2] you should not add account like this host.serverdomain.com, [b:1d83f5bec2]but you can add an account for main domain like this serverdomain.com[/b:1d83f5bec2])
     
Loading...

Share This Page