Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Possible cPanel self eats CPU to RAM?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sametto Chan, Nov 18, 2017.

  1. Samet Chan

    Samet Chan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It is possible change CPU to RAM, php/script/running/site-up to eats RAM only, not CPU.

    We have a 30GB RAM, 6 CPU.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,160
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello, could you please clarify this question a bit more please? It's hard to understand what it is you're asking here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Samet Chan

    Samet Chan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I mean, I've seen Process Manager Site and root eats for CPU% in 8.80, etc. But I want switch running on site and root, etc self-eats for CPU % switch to RAM better. Without anyone issue.

    Process Manager
    Q-DFsomoSc2PWb6a6M11zA.png
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,633
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    CPU usage itself isn't necessarily a bad thing. Are you facing any actual performance issues (e.g. slow loading websites), or are you just trying to improve the usage numbers?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Samet Chan

    Samet Chan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    1. I used VPS Server, cPanel self "Default" did hit CPU higher. I've checked from apache configuration.

    Before cPanel default - apache configuration.
    Code:
    Minimum Spare Servers: 5
    Maximum Spare Servers: 10
    Server Limit (Maximum: 20,000): 256
    Max Request Workers: 150
    Max Connections Per Child: 10000
    Keep-Alive Timeout: 5
    
    After. I've tried to stop higher on CPU, our server. It's not my.cnf, It is Apache configuration issue with VPS Server. But there is no for DDoS Attack, I was checked IP connecting our VPS they do not DDoS attack as well, smallest of connection IPv4. VPS was fine few days ago. I've seen a bit CPU high more than 3.00 a few seconds to 1.5, 0.30, 0.01 in Load Averages.
    Code:
    Minimum Spare Servers: 25
    Maximum Spare Servers: 20
    Server Limit (Maximum: 20,000): 1024
    Max Request Workers: 1024 <--------- 150 limit is bad to hits CPU Higher more than 35.00 Load Averages. I saw it in before own my eyes...
    Max Connections Per Child: 0
    Keep-Alive Timeout: 100
    
    VPS has a little hit CPU 1.55 or 3.00 Load Average has no issue been in 2 days for now. What I said wanted to stop CPU higher from Apache configuration. Also, I enabled "Memory Usage Restrictions" 2499" MB has been enabled. MB = 2,499GB. Isn't it good? I have a 30GB RAM our VPS as well and an SSHD.

    I guess, These settings recommended by liquidweb knowledge. I followed it. But that is not my VPS host, It's another server from contabo.

    But for now. Has no issue three or two days. I'm not sure. If that was settings good or bad.

    2. Now a few minutes ago, I've seen Pure-SFTP hits CPU has 9.09 0.02 /usr/local/cpanel/bin/pureauth. It's strange isn't? But not load average, It was CPU%.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice