The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possible Port Change?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by harbornetworks, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. harbornetworks

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having a problem with a lot of users not being able to acces cpanel on the lower port numbers. Is there any way to change them so they run in a much higher range?
     
  2. bjdea1

    bjdea1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Likewise

    I am also finding a small percentage of customers having to go elsewhere because they can't access the Control Panels - due to the port numbers. Especially people trying to access a control panel from, say their work pc. Why is there the need for specific ports to be used in the first place?
     
    #2 bjdea1, Feb 10, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2004
  3. harbornetworks

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, most of them are needing access to it at thier work place. By changing it to a higher port number I can can help them out.
     
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    http://myplace.dk/php/cpanelproxy/
     
  5. harbornetworks

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have tried this, but it doesn't work 100%. This is why I need to actually change the ports.
     
  6. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
Loading...

Share This Page