The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possible to create subdomain for add-on domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by electric, Feb 23, 2003.

  1. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Is it possible to create a subdomain for an add-on domain?

    When I go to the subdomain area in CPanel, I can see all my add-on domains listed, but when I try to create a subdomain for one of them, it just creates the subdomain on the "main" domain instead.

    Is this a bug?
     
  2. hormigo

    hormigo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, it is possible
     
  3. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    How? In the subdomain section, when I select the add-on domain from the drop down list and then add the subdomain.. it just adds the subdomain to the "main" domain. It does not add the subdomain to the add-on domain that I selected from the list.

    Thanks...
     
  4. hormigo

    hormigo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I would like to know if anyone has been able to get this working, or if everyone experiences the same problem.

    Could someone who is using add-on domains try this and let me know?

    1) Go to "subdomains" link in CPanel.
    2) Try to add a subdomain to an add-on domain. (Select an add-on domain from the drop down list.)
    3) Create the subdomain.

    Does it get created for the selected add-on domain? Or does it get created for the "main" domain?

    If other people have the same problem, then I will report it as a bug.

    Thanks!
     
  6. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is not a bug, it is a default setting of Apache - one Sub-domain per Domain name. Since the Add-on Domain is already using one Sub-domain name, the default setting prevents adding on more.

    If you want to have more the one Sub-domain added on, you would need to study up on 'wildcard DNS setting' to have: sub2.sub1.domain.com - for example.
     
  7. ladysaiyajin

    ladysaiyajin Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same problem and haven't gotten answers for it yet.
     
Loading...

Share This Page