Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Possible to create subdomain for add-on domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by electric, Feb 23, 2003.

  1. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Is it possible to create a subdomain for an add-on domain?

    When I go to the subdomain area in CPanel, I can see all my add-on domains listed, but when I try to create a subdomain for one of them, it just creates the subdomain on the "main" domain instead.

    Is this a bug?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. hormigo

    hormigo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    yes, it is possible
     
  3. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    How? In the subdomain section, when I select the add-on domain from the drop down list and then add the subdomain.. it just adds the subdomain to the "main" domain. It does not add the subdomain to the add-on domain that I selected from the list.

    Thanks...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. hormigo

    hormigo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
  5. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    I would like to know if anyone has been able to get this working, or if everyone experiences the same problem.

    Could someone who is using add-on domains try this and let me know?

    1) Go to "subdomains" link in CPanel.
    2) Try to add a subdomain to an add-on domain. (Select an add-on domain from the drop down list.)
    3) Create the subdomain.

    Does it get created for the selected add-on domain? Or does it get created for the "main" domain?

    If other people have the same problem, then I will report it as a bug.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is not a bug, it is a default setting of Apache - one Sub-domain per Domain name. Since the Add-on Domain is already using one Sub-domain name, the default setting prevents adding on more.

    If you want to have more the one Sub-domain added on, you would need to study up on 'wildcard DNS setting' to have: sub2.sub1.domain.com - for example.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ladysaiyajin

    ladysaiyajin Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I'm having the same problem and haven't gotten answers for it yet.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice