The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possible to enable the AWSTATS "update now" link for only one account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by electric, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Is this possible? We don't want to enable the "update now" link for the entire server, because only one customer really needs it.

    Can we enable it for only one cpanel account?

    Thanks.
     
  2. chris_j

    chris_j Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am in the same situation too.
    Can someone please help on this issue.

    Thanks,
    Chris.
     
  3. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Go to /home/USER/tmp/awstats/awstats.DOMAIN.com.conf

    Look for "AllowToUpdateStatsFromBrowser=0" and change it to:
    "AllowToUpdateStatsFromBrowser=1"

    This will allow them to update when they want to by the "Update now" option.

    Ron
     
  4. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth

    As far as I know, when the cpanel log processor will process the logs for that domain then it will replace the awstats config file of that domain with the default one so changing AllowToUpdateStatsFromBrowser parameter in that domain awstat's config file will not work.
     
  5. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I forgot to mention to change the permissions to 444. It has been some time since I did it, I forgot about it getting overwritten.

    Thanks,
    Ron
     
Loading...

Share This Page