The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possible to have php4 and php5 installed and usable at one time?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by surfdue, May 20, 2006.

  1. surfdue

    surfdue Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello basically the topic ask the question, I need to know becuase some users need php5, yet i heard many things dont work on php5 liek zend optimizer or ion. Is there a way to allow both and allow the user to pick from which one to use on his account? Thank you!
     
    #1 surfdue, May 20, 2006
    Last edited: May 20, 2006
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. surfdue

    surfdue Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am referring to if I check under update apache, both versions of php and allowing my clients to choose which to use? Is this possible? Is there a module or something someone made to allow this? And can I check both?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    no such feature in cpanel nor have i heard of a module
     
  5. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    You need to install one as cgi and one as cli, see my phpinfo files. Php5 and Php4 on the same server. We used the one of the threads from this forum to do it, but reversed ours so that Php5 was standard cli and Php4 was cgi instead of the other way around.
     
Loading...

Share This Page