The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possible to stop WHM from restarting Apache?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jdhf99, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. jdhf99

    jdhf99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it possible to stop WHM from restarting Apache when it deletes an account? I can't seem to figure out how or where it's restarting it from or how to shut it off.

    Does anyone know how I could stop this from happening?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is recommended you restart Apache after deleting an account. If you are performing mass account terminations, there was a thread a couple of months ago discussing how to prevent Apache from restarting after every account termination ( http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=72054 ). However, even in that discussion, it is recommended to restart Apache once account maintenance has completed.

    Here's a related bugzilla entry if you are performing mass account terminations: http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4838
     
  3. jdhf99

    jdhf99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Apache fails to restart itself when I delete multiple accounts in a row. What I'm looking for is how to disable it from restarting all together when I decide to terminate multiple accounts. I tried moving apachectl all together, put /rc.d/init.d/httpd > /dev/null , but somehow WHM still restarts Apache.

    I read the bugzilla entry and I see at the end an example of how to modify a script to not restart Apache. The problem is I'm not using an external script to do this.

    Thanks.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well that's a different animal altogether. You may wish to contact your cPanel Licensing Provider for assistance regarding this issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page