The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

postgresql and apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Sheldon, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    ok.. postgresql is installed as far as I can see.. its running... and ive configured apache to run with postgresql through the WHM update apache tool.

    why do I get these errors?

    shouldnt PHP be configured as well when we rebuild apache?

    Sheldon
     
  2. FriedEgg

    FriedEgg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    If you do a simple <?php phpinfo(); ?> script, do you see "--with-pgsql" listed in the configure command (near the top)?
     
  3. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    no
     
  4. FriedEgg

    FriedEgg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Alright, then that's why. Postgresql support isn't compiled in to the php module. You'll need to try recompiling apache/php, possibly with /scripts/easyapache from the command line and make sure Postgresql support is checked.

    Also, do you have postgresql installed? Just checking, because I don't believe php will compile in support without access to the libraries.
     
  5. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    as far as I know its installed... I click on PostGreSQL configuration and it doesnt prompt me to install.

    How can I build apache via /scripts/easyapache .. theres no option for it?

    Please explain.. I dont know much about pgsql
     
Loading...

Share This Page