The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Preview site before going live

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by melsworld, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. melsworld

    melsworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    It makes sense to preview a complete site before going live, particularly if you have databases cgi scripts etc, etc

    by using the following it can view my front page without problem

    myipaddresshere/~myusername/

    by using the following I am trying to get to a login in page which is a cgi script

    myipaddresshere/~myusername/cgi-bin/eseek/admin/admin.cgi

    I get the following error message

    403 Forbidden

    Access is forbidden to the requested page:

    Should I be able to get to my admin page to test login etc etc?

    or am I doing something wrong?

    Thanks - Mel
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If your server is running SuExec, you may not be able to do that. If this is not your own server, contact your hosting provider for assistance.
     
  3. melsworld

    melsworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Hi David,

    No this is my own server - what do I need to do?

    Mel
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First, see if SuExec is running or not so we can rule out that as being a possible cause. SuExec is a good thing, but it's useful to know if it is running or not when diagnosing permissions issues.

    Go to WHM -> Service Configuration -> Configure PHP and SuExec and under SuExec, see if SuExec is "On" or "Off."
     
  5. melsworld

    melsworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Default PHP Version (.php files) 4
    PHP 5 Handler none
    PHP 4 Handler dso
    Suexec on

    I have opted for PHP Version 4 to avoid conflicts with exisiting php programs that have been running happily under version 4
     
  6. melsworld

    melsworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi could do witha follow up on this - please see my previous reply and the thread

    Thanks - Mel
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    IIRC (and it's very possible I am not), when you request a page via http://someDomain.com/~otherUsername, the page is executed as the user of the domain, not of the username whose page you are requesting.

    I personally dislike using that method of previewing a site before it goes live from a web design/development standpoint. Flaws in code that was not intended for portability tend to be emphasized in such testing. I personally setup a subdomain and upload and test my content on one of those and then migrate the content to its own account.
     
  8. melsworld

    melsworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Hi David,

    So what you are saying because it is a subdomain it is as good as a live site so after testing to make sure everything is working it is then just a matter of migrating the content to the acutual domain it belongs to - Good idea thanks

    Is it possible then to use the transfer facility in the WHM panel or is it all going to have to be copied over to the subdomain manually?

    Mel
     
    #8 melsworld, Apr 8, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2008
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have root access to the machine, you can just SSH in and copy the files over to the appropriate directory. If you have any databases, just SQL dump and import as needed.
     
  10. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
Loading...

Share This Page