The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Primary domain change.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by johnyp, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. johnyp

    johnyp Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello i wanted to ask the experts if i can use a subdomain as the primary domain like you have in demo page.
    Thank you.
     
  2. MilesWeb

    MilesWeb Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you can. When creating a account add a sub domain and point it to the server IP address.
     
  3. johnyp

    johnyp Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    If the account allready exists can't the root admin go to account functions>modify account and just change the primary domain to a subdomain?
     
  4. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    Yes you can provided you have not locked this down in tweak settings. :)

    Thanks!
     
  5. johnyp

    johnyp Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I mean the hoster to do it for me. I opened an account to justhost and i asked them to make primary a subdomain in my host plan and they say it can not be done. Using your demo i saw that is quite easy if you are not a reseller and you have access to admin section of cpanel under customer functions menu.

    Anyway i will talk to them again and see.

    Thank you.
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the subdomain does not already exist on the machine, then you can use WHM > Account Functions > Modify an Account to change the main domain name to any domain whether it is a real domain or not, whether it's a subdomain or not. Again, the only caveat is that the domain or subdomain cannot already exist on the machine (in httpd.conf for Apache nor in /var/named as a DNS zone file).
     
  7. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you can swap the main primary domain name for example test.com to subdomain.test.com. You can contact JustHost and consult this issue with them and ask them to provide you the exact reason, why they can't change the primary domain for your hosting account.
     
  8. johnyp

    johnyp Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    They told me that their tech guys instructed them not to do it. Nothing more. I closed my acc there end of story. They had me in chat for 3 days to finally call them and tell me that it can not be done. The worst support i have ever seen. Thank you all for your time here.
     
Loading...

Share This Page