Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Primary domain may not be subdomain of addon domain issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Erasmos, May 29, 2018.

  1. Erasmos

    Erasmos Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I hope in this section there's room for absolute beginners' questions. If not, I apologize.

    This is my situation:
    I need to install a WordPress site on a domain, let's say mydomain.com (example name).
    The web agency provided me with the following information (adjusted to the example mydomain.com name):

    https://old.mydomain.com:2083
    user: usernick
    password: userpass

    This way, I'm able to access to a cPanel in which General Information section I can read:
    Current User: usernick
    Primary Domain: old.mydomain.com
    Home Directory: /home/usernick

    I've tried to add an Addon Domain this way:
    New Domain Name: mydomain.com
    Subdomain: mydomain
    Document Root: public_html/mydomain.com

    But I get this answer: Primary domain may not be subdomain of addon domain.

    My question is: how can I get a mydomain.com domain?
    Or, better, what are the steps to install WordPress so that I can get a site www.mydomain.com?

    I apologize for my poor English.
    Thank you in advance for your time.


    - - -
    Additional information:

    In cPanel, if I try to click on WordPress Manager, it says: No compatible WordPress installations exist on this cPanel account.
    If I choose: Create an installation, it offers me three choices:
    http://old.mydomain.com/wordpress
    http://web_agency_name.oldmydomain.com/wordpress
    http://site.old.mydomain.com/wordpress
    For what I can see, none of these look correct. Am I wrong?

    cPanel Version: 70.0 (build 44)
    Apache Version: 2.4.25
    PHP Version: 5.6.30
    MySQL Version: 5.6.39
    Architecture: x86_64
    Operating System: linux
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    This is occurring because your provider created your account as a subdomain of your primary domain. The primary domain of the account should be the root domain - I would ask the provider to modify your account name to the root domain, then create any subdomains or addon domains you'd like.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Erasmos

    Erasmos Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    @cPanelLauren, thanks a lot for your kind answer.

    Do you know how can I mark this thread as solved?
     
    #3 Erasmos, May 30, 2018
    Last edited: May 30, 2018
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Erasmos


    I can do that for you! I'm happy to have been able to help.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice