Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Primary Name Server Not Listed At Parent

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by George Michael, May 11, 2016.

  1. George Michael

    George Michael Registered

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    nigeria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have 2 mx entry hostname remote.example.com(80.248.x.xxx) and example.com(50.63.xx.xxx). I have deleted remote.example.com but when I do an mx lookup I still see remote.example.com. I do not want my email resolving to this anymore. I have changed this on mx entry and set example as 0 priority but still get this issue.
    also if I do a dns lookup I get "There is a problem. We were not able to find a Start of Authority (SOA) record which may indicate a DNS problem"
    how do I resolve.
     
    #1 George Michael, May 11, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2016
  2. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sometimes it can happen due to dns cache. Wait for some time and see if you are able to see correct MX lookups.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ssfred

    ssfred Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Most probably it would be DNS cache issue and it will get cleared within a couple of days. Meanwhile make sure that the MX records are updated in your name servers as well. You can check it by using the below command

    # dig -t MX @ns.domain.com domain.com +short

    If it too fails to return the expected result, check the DNS zone file and confirm that the SOA serial number has a higher value than the cached one. If the modification was done through a cPanel, the value gets increased automatically.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,791
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    As mentioned, it's likely a case of DNS cache, however you can use a tool such as IntoDNS.com to verify your domain name uses name servers associated with the cPanel server you made the DNS changes on.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice