The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem changing addon domain Docroot

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jez9999, Aug 21, 2005.

  1. jez9999

    jez9999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is an annoying problem, as I've heard before that it shouldn't cause a problem. When I create an addon domain under my account, it defaults to having the Docroot public_html/subdomainname. However I wish to change that to public_html/sites/subdomainname. A simple change, you might think. However, when I do that and upload the new httpd.conf, the addon domain *disappears* from the list of addon domains!! When I restore the old Docroot path, it reappears.

    This is ludicrous. Anyone have an idea why cPanel might be so fussy?

    Here's what the VirtualHost directive looks like:

     
  2. jez9999

    jez9999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well I'll be....

    Seems to be working now. And I think the reason is that you need to actually create the directory you change the Docroot to *before* uploading the new httpd.conf, or cPanel will barf. The truly weird thing is that, having accepted this new Docroot, you can actually then delete the directory and cPanel will still show the addon domain.

    Straaaange piece of software you guys have here...
     
  3. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    strange bit of info.. :D
     
  4. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What is the procedure for this now?

    I'm pretty sure direct editing of the httpd.conf will not get you very far as it is re-written by cPanel when a new domain is added. Is this correct?

    How do you change the docroot of an Addon Domain???

    Peace,
    Tom
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Keep in mind this thread is 3 years old so much of the information presented may be outdated.

    To modify the docroot of an Addon Domain, simply remove then re-add the Addon Domain. During the process of adding an Addon Domain, you will be prompted for where you want the docroot to be (anywhere within the user's home directory is acceptable).
     
  6. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Dave,

    That is what I have been doing (removing and re-adding), but what happens when the addon domain has mailboxes and forwarders? Will they not disappear when I do this?

    Thanks,
    Tom
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In my testing, regular email addresses will be preserved in this process of removing and re-adding an addon domain, but not email forwarders.
     
  8. xvihost

    xvihost Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    David,

    Thanks for the info.

    Peace,
    Tom
     
Loading...

Share This Page