Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Configuring Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rdgutierrez, Feb 19, 2017.

Tags:
  1. rdgutierrez

    rdgutierrez Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Venezuela
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I created a droplet in Digital Ocean and installed the Whm Cpanel,


    I followed instructions in this tutorial

    tecmint.com/install-cpanel-whm-in-rhel-centos

    I configured in the Whm panel the nameservers

    Captura de pantalla 2017-02-19 a las 2.32.17 a. m..png
    Captura de pantalla 2017-02-19 a las 10.31.21 a. m..png
    Captura de pantalla 2017-02-19 a las 10.31.26 a. m..png
    Captura de pantalla 2017-02-19 a las 10.32.13 a. m..png

    Then following the instructions in Digital Ocean site i configured the nameservers like this

    digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-create-vanity-or-branded-nameservers-with-digitalocean-cloud-servers

    Captura de pantalla 2017-02-19 a las 2.23.23 a. m..png

    In Goddady i configured the nameserves this way

    Captura de pantalla 2017-02-19 a las 2.30.11 a. m..png

    And the domain in this way

    Captura de pantalla 2017-02-19 a las 2.29.23 a. m..png


    The result is that i have a mess with my domains, just few sites are working and allthe others are offline, in my machine i can see new sites that y create with new domains pinting to ns1.example.info and ns2.example.info but in other computers i can't (i already cleaned cache and flush dns and also restart the modem)

    In the most of the cases i get this screen

    Captura de pantalla 2017-02-19 a las 10.47.52 a. m..png

    I can see some other sites in my machine but not en others.

    - Removed -

    I edit nameservers yesterday in the morning. I don't know because of my lack of experience if is just that i have to wait for propagation of if i really make a bad configuration.
     
    #1 rdgutierrez, Feb 19, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2017
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The nameservers themselves don't appear to be working.

    It comes down to 2 things..

    1. Registering them at your registrar(GoDaddy).
    According to your screenshot, it looks correct.

    2. Make sure you created the necessary A Records in the DNS zone for example.info to define ns1,2,3 which looks correct as well however..


    You can see the nameservers are set at the registrar, but are not responding at DigitalOcean. I would probably speak with DO support to see why the host records at DO are not working.
     
    #2 Jcats, Feb 19, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2017
  3. rdgutierrez

    rdgutierrez Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Venezuela
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for your reply, i'm working now with Cpanel and DO support representatives in order to solve the mess i did.
     
  4. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Great, let us know how it goes
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To update, per the support ticket, it looks like the decision was made to revert back to the previous server and thus no additional issues persist. Let us know if we can help answer any additional questions.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page