Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Connecting to FTP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HighPriest, Jul 28, 2017.

  1. HighPriest

    HighPriest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm trying to login to ftp but I keep getting the error saying "My website's server DNS cannot be found"
    Can anyone help???​
     
  2. smp

    smp Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    There must be some DNS issue with your domain or the issue may be at your local end. Try using the server IP instead of domain name in the FTP host field.
     
  3. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That means the host you are putting in the hostname field doesn't resolve to an IP address so it cannot make a connection.

    Try using the IP of the server instead.
     
  4. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,
    Might be your website is not resolving to server IP. You have to check ping report for your website and make sure it's pointing to server IP.
     
  5. HighPriest

    HighPriest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK thanks for the replies.
    So how do I fix the problem?,
    I am using cpanel/whm
     
  6. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the cPanel for the domain in question, click on the Zone Editor and then Manage for the domain you want, and see if there is an entry for ftp.yourdomain.tld.

    It can either be a CNAME pointing at the main domain name, or a A record pointing at the IP that the domain is hosted on.

    Use the Add Record dropdown to add the CNAME or A record as required.

    See the cPanel documentation for the Zone Editor for further details
     
  7. HighPriest

    HighPriest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I managed to do a ping report and a trace report
     
    #7 HighPriest, Jul 29, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2017
  8. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hey shirtless guy, instead of taking a picture, just hit the 'print screen' key on your keyboard, then paste into paint and save. Then you can attach the image.

    The ping test worked, so in your FTP client, simply put in the domain name you are pinging and it will work.
     
    Sametto Chan and rpvw like this.
  9. HighPriest

    HighPriest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey Jcats your right!! i kinda just woke up when i took the pic and didn't even realise i was in the background "LOL"
    So you have to forgive me!!

    Hey Jcats Or Anyone
    How do i check if my domain has an A Record in Cpanel?
     
    #9 HighPriest, Jul 29, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2017
  10. Sametto Chan

    Sametto Chan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    93
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Why don't you use CloudFlare nameserver? It's easy to change in DNS.
     
  11. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    To check it in cPanel, click the "zone editor" icon. This will list all your DNS records.

    A very good online tool you can use as well: Global DNS Propagation Checker - What's My DNS?

    Just plug your domain in and you will see if your domain resolves from many different locations.
     
  12. HighPriest

    HighPriest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Hi Jcats or Anyone Else
    I checked my domain on "What's My DNS" the only option that gave the green tick was A,
    All other options gave a red cross along with the PTR option saying "Error: Invalid IP Address"
    Does this mean there is something wrong somewhere?
     
    #12 HighPriest, Jul 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2017
  13. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You don't HAVE to have every single type of DNS record for your domain, the A Record is the one that will show you if your domains resolves to an IP address.

    In most cases, you can do a CNAME record but this would be for www so if you put in www.domain.com in there, and choose CNAME, it might show, if it doesn't it means its defined using an A Record as well so it will resolve to an IP address.

    Are you still having a problem? What is it you are looking for exactly?
     
  14. HighPriest

    HighPriest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not looking for anything exactly i just want to know that everything is running how it suppose to be running as i am not too clued up on a lot of things to do with VPS/Dedicated servers..
    So do you think all is ok at the moment?
     
  15. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    How is your DNS being controlled? Did you setup private name servers like

    ns1.domain.com
    ns2.domain.com

    or are you using a 3rd party to handle the DNS like your registrar, cloudflare, dnsmadeeasy etc
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page