The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem in DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Murtas, Oct 5, 2015.

  1. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi Dear,
    this is my website
    - Removed -

    I moved my website from share-hosting to VPS before 3 days,
    but when i checked my site via gtmetrix.com/
    and intodns.com/

    I Got problem such as DNS, Hostname and WWW A Record... so on

    i have tow domains for example:
    onedomain.com
    towdomain.com

    i want to make second one as main domain!

    please help!

    thanks
     
    #1 Murtas, Oct 5, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2015
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This would be a lot quicker to resolve on your web hosts end then for us to try and determine the issue but you will want to make sure your domains name servers are pointed correctly first.
     
    Murtas likes this.
  3. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks!
    surly, firstable i want to make sure my domains name servers are pointed correctly first,
    how?
    thanks again!
     
  4. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Your host should tell you what name servers to use, you would then go to your registrar and change them there.

    You can use a site like, intodns.com, put in your domain and make sure the top set of name servers show the ones your web host gave you. Keep in mind, the changes you make at the registrar may not update instantly so you may want to give it an hour or so to update.
     
    Murtas likes this.
  5. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks dear for your help!
    Great!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,
    I did every thing here.
    but i can access to my website but other cant!
    so can you accesses to my cpanel please to check the sittings?

    Thanks
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to have your hosting provider complete that for you. Did you review a website such as IntoDNS to verify the DNS for your domain names are properly configured?

    Thank you.
     
  9. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    yes i review via IntoDNS it shows every thing is cool...
    but i wonder:
    i have daily 14k useres in my websit
    but yesterday i notice just 1k visitors?

    i can review my website... but the others never cant!

    but although i acsesses in my website
    the feed invalid!
    also shows invalid in gtmetrix.com

    any help?
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Check it again and scroll all the way down to the last entry.

    You really should speak with your Hosting Provider about this.
     
  11. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thanks,
    but it works when i add (www) or with out it?

    my problem will kill me! :( :(
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I don't understand your reply.

    As a website owner, you'll need to speak with your Hosting Provider about this and have them check your DNS entries on that server.

    There's nothing anyone on this forum can do to assist you with that.
     
  13. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear,
    thanks for your answer,
    i mean the wrong says: "(I only do a cache request, if you recently added a WWW A record, it might not show up here.)"

    my Question: how many days take DNS in order be active over world?

    Thanks

    (I have a cpanel vps whm.)
     
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Propagation of a domain can take several days in some cases. I don't think that's your problem though. DNS testing your domain from multiple places tells the same tale.
    mxtoolbox.com
    dnscolos.com
    dnsgoodies.com
     
  15. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    this is a big problem for me
    please can you login in my cpanel to review what the wrong!
    please :)
     
  16. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That won't be possible. And even if I did, I would not be able to help with this. DNS entries are managed in WHM.

    You need to speak with your Hosting Provider about this.

    Is there some reason you won't ask your Host?
     
  17. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear Infopro,
    yeah, Hosting provider didn't answer me.
    i sent email and ticket support, but no respond.
    i have no one to help me just you (Cpanel).
     
  18. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    As I mentioned, there's no Info anyone here can provide you so that you can modify your own DNS entry on that server. You'll need root access. Your Hosting Provider has that, they are the ones you need to contact.

    If they're not being responsive, time to find a new Hosting Provider.

    GL!
     
  19. Murtas

    Murtas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    IRAQ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i have root and pasword..
    i have cpanel whm - vps server....
    so i can access..

    so please.. step by step what shall i do...
     
  20. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Can you log into WHM? Not cPanel, WHM. These are two different areas. Your forum profile shows you as being a Website Owner.
     
Loading...

Share This Page