Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem in parking domain

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by irTech, Feb 27, 2016.

Tags:
  1. irTech

    irTech Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello
    i have created an A Record for a domain and then in the remote host, i have parked this Subdomain, but when i wanted to park it, i have faced with this error

    There was an error when the system attempted to create the alias. (XID pehvak) Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.

    please help me solve this problem....
    thanks
     
  2. syslint

    syslint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please check the whm tweak settings and enable "Allow Remote Domains" .Also make sure to disable it after creating the domain
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,386
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Ensure the domain name uses name servers associated with your cPanel server. If not, you must enable the option referenced in the previous post from the "Domains" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings".

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    1. Domain is added inside CPanel.
    2. It uses the same IP: Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address
    3. It does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server

    When such Subdomain is added it will be marked as an error:
    There was an error when the system attempted to create the alias. Park::park failed: Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server.

    - Need help with the third point to understand. It does not appear to use DNS servers...
    How to validate number 3?
    - Is it enough to Allow Remote Domains ON and than OFF? But it is time consuming. Is there any other option. Imagine there is 100.000 cases and all the time ON/OFF
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,386
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to see which name servers are assigned to the domain name this subdomain name is associated with via a utility such as IntoDNS.com. Do the name servers utilized by the domain name correspond to IP addresses associated with the cPanel server, or is the DNS handled by a remote provider? If the DNS is handled by a remote provider, you can add those IP addresses under the "Remote Name Server IPs" tab in:

    "WHM Home » IP Functions » Configure Remote Service IPs"

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. toplisek

    toplisek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    So, DNS is handled by a remote provider like CloudFlare. Should we add their IP into

    IP Functions >Configure Remote Service IPs>Remote Name Server IPs

    and not needed switchON/OFF?
     
  7. sktest123

    sktest123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    kochin
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,386
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that is correct.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice