The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem installling SSL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by seizart, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. seizart

    seizart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    I m trying to install a ssl certificate but i can t get it working.

    SSL install aborted due to error: Sorry, you must have a dedicated ip to use this feature for the user: myuserxxx! If you are intending to install a shared certificate you must use the username "nobody" for security and bandwidth reporting reasons.


    how can i use the user nobody?
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you install the certificate in WHM-> SSL/TLS-> Install an SSL Certificate and Setup the Domain
    below the 1st text area you see "Domain" and "User". You put "nobody" as the user.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I highly encourage you to assign a dedicated IP address to the account before installing the SSL certificate. The use of "nobody" as the username will make it a shared certificate. This requires several manual workarounds to avoid conflicts with Apache.

    Thank you.
     
  4. seizart

    seizart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    how can i assign a dedicated ip to the account?

    Is there a way to generate it or should i ask my hosting provider (but they dont support software)?
     
  5. PlotHost

    PlotHost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You should ask your hosting provider.
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First, you will need an additional IP address, if you do not already have one. Second, you will need to move the account to that IP address, using Home » Account Functions » Change Site’s IP Address.
     
  7. seizart

    seizart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok i just add the new ip adress on wmh, is there anything else i have to do before changing the ip adress? When i order the new ip it was mentionned this: We allocated the IP ''new ip adress'' which is routed to ''the server ip adress''.

    Do i have to add also the adress on the Nameserver IPs?

    Also i create my NAMESERVERS with my domain provider i don t know if it was the good thing to do, do i need to add a nameserver that is routed to the new ip adress?

    Hope i m clear enough
     
  8. seizart

    seizart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    is there something else i need to do before change site ip adress, i ordered the adress, add it on wmh

    I noticed that the new ip adress is routed to my server ip adress does it mean i don t need to add a nameserver entry for this ip ?

    i m confused since all my nameserver rout to my server ip adress how are they going to rout to my new ip adress?
     
  9. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you change the IP address of the domain, also the DNS Zone of the domain is changed.
    There is no need to change or modify name servers because of that.
     
  10. seizart

    seizart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i ve just down the change but unfortunately the website is not accessible with his domain name but only with his new ip adress, what do i have to change?
     
  11. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nothing, you just wait.
    The propagation takes time, from 2 to 48 hours.
     
  12. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can check online to see if your domain is pointing to the new dedicated ip.

    DNS Lookup tool, Reverse DNS lookup tool - www.DNSWatch.info

    Enter the domain name under "DNS Lookup / IP lookup" and click "resolve". if its showing the new dedicated ip then everything is setup correctly. As mentioned by quietFinn it will take some time for the dns to propagate. So you will see a default cPanel page for some time. You can clear the browser cache and try after 24 hours.

    Cheers!!!
     
  13. theromaofwar

    theromaofwar Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    u should change your IP domain!
     
Loading...

Share This Page