The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem moving sites from one server to another

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fishfreek, Apr 20, 2004.

  1. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have used the builtin Copy and account from another server script before with no problems but today when I was getting ready to move a few sites over to a new server thats running WHM 9.2.0 from a server tahts running WHM 9.1.0 and the message I keep getting is below.

    I dont understand why its not working. Would the versions be affecting it? I only see a button to pick for WHM 4.5+
     
  2. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    bump.

    anyone? I got a need to move a bunch of sites off a WHM 9.1.0 cPanel 9.1.0-R72 server onto a WHM 9.2.0 cPanel 9.2.0-R20 server.

    Why is the move script not working? When I try to use the Copy multiple accounts from another server I enter all the info and click the grap account list button and I get nothing on the resulting page.
     
    #2 fishfreek, Apr 23, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2004
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Are you set against upgrading the older server to the latest cpanel version?
     
  4. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I would like to find a solution around having to upgrade. As im sure you have experenced sometimes upgrading ends up doing more damange than good.

    But if there is no other way around it then I guess ill have to.
     
  5. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well just for poops and giggles I upgraded one of the servers that has a fairly small userbase to the most stable relase.

    WHM 9.2.0 cPanel 9.2.0-S25

    When I try the Copy multiple sites script I enter all the info correctly and the resulting page is empty. U know the page thats to give a list of the accounts on the other server. When I try to copy a single site over I get the same message as I did when it was a 9.1.0 WHM version.
     
  6. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Something of interest.

    Some background info first.

    Server1 is in the VA Serverbeach datacenter.
    Server2 is in the Dallas ServerMatrix datacenter.

    I cant copy from Server1 to Server2. But I can copy from Server2 to Server1.

    So I am left to think that there is something blocking this proccess on Server2 or on one of the datacenters networks?
     
  7. ladierainy

    ladierainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello!

    I was curious if I am moving accounts from one server to the other - how long does it take for the dns to propagate the changes - especially if the nameservers remain the same?

    For some reason I assumed it would take only a few minutes to a few hours, since the nameservers are exactly the same, or does the IP play more of a part in directing the web to a page than I had realized?

    Would LOVE any reply to this!

    Thanks a million for your time and any advice from any of you resident genuises! :D
     
  8. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Sounds strange. You should open a ticket with your datacenter. If that doesn't help, try opening a ticket with cpanel. Other than that the only thing I can suggest is to do it manually...
     
  9. zachl

    zachl Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the exact same problem trying to copy accounts between servers.

    I had two servers at server matrix and one at managed.com I could copy to and from all but I couldn't copy accounts from one of the servers at sm. I finally figured out the one I couldn't copy from had direct root login disabled. I enabled it in sshd_config and it works perfectly now.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. tkiblin

    tkiblin Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you ever resolve this? Was this the case where you said the RHES3 was running a non-stock kernel?

    thanks
     
  11. zachl

    zachl Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I never really resolved it. I enabled direct root login temporarily so I could copy the accounts and then disabled it again. It worked so I didn't bother trying to figure out what the problem was. I was runnig RHE3 with a stock kernel.

    Thanks!
     
  12. tkiblin

    tkiblin Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Odd. I have direct root login enabled, and transfer do not work. For a multi copy "grab all accounts" it just returns immediately with no accounts, and for a single account copy I get

    "Attemping to package account...
    The remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you selected the correct type of remote server"

    Both running WHN 9.4.0. The server I am copying from is RHES3, and copying to a Fedora core 1 (a virtuosso based vps).

    crap.
     
  13. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am getting the exact same problem as tkiblin.

    The server being copied from is : 9.4.1-STABLE 65
    The new server copying is WHM 9.7.2 cPanel 9.7.7-R15
     
  14. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    make sure the server you are copying to is running the latest edge. This should clear up any issues.
     
  15. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok here is the one where everyone can call me stupid :)

    I fixed my problem by restarting the sshd with the conf file altered to permit root login. That at least allowed me to retrieve a list of accounts. I forgot you need to restart sshd to get it to pick up the change in conf about root login.
     
  16. porcupine

    porcupine Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I've got a pair of servers doign the same thing. One brand new, one quite old, but both "set" to run the latest "stable" (har har har, so stable) release. Both within the same /24, no blocking firewalls, root permitted on both, etc. etc. etc. Somehow, with the numerous problems I run into with the stable build, I'm absolutly uncomfortable using an edge release on a customers server just to resolve a copy bug (because I've played whack-a-mole and know this would be no different).
     
  17. netkinetics

    netkinetics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Home is Baltimore, MD - Currently in the Philippin

    Same Exact Problem. Works from the planet to SB, but not SB to the planet.
     
    #17 netkinetics, Oct 6, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2004
  18. netkinetics

    netkinetics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Home is Baltimore, MD - Currently in the Philippin
    Really Strange ..

    Same problem with EV1 too.. Switched from release, current , etc on all (and made sure they were the same) .. no help. Its just the one server at Serverbeach giving the issue.

    Anyone else? This kind of hoses my plans for moving a server tonight :(


    Servers are tied in via DNS clustering.. if it makes any difference.
     
    #18 netkinetics, Oct 6, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page