Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Problem on DNS reading

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by duckula, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. duckula

    duckula Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The web sites on my unix server, are sometimes inaccessibile by domain name(mysite.com).. Although pinging ip returns ok..

    in inaccessible situations: if i ping the ip, its ok.. But if i ping domain name, there is no reaction..

    its not always like this.. but the frequency is like increasing..

    What should i do? could someone explain by detail with clear/basic english?

    // intodns.com/mysite.com is showing no important error..
     
    #1 duckula, Nov 20, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2012
  2. duckula

    duckula Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    my nameserver selection is NSD..

    should i change this to BIND?
     
  3. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This exact thing happened to me over this past weekend. After extensive investigation and the help of Cpnael support staff I found the my ISP was the problem. I switch my DNS servers on my laptop to googles.

    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4

    I would recommend name server selection to BIND if you have the resources to spare.
     
  4. duckula

    duckula Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    this should be fixed from server side.. 'cause, this problem is not only shown to me..

    problem is not about my computers settings..
     
  5. duckula

    duckula Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    does anyone have an idea?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice