Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem on max_execution_time

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Alessandro Ferrara, Sep 15, 2017.

  1. Alessandro Ferrara

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I write here because I need your help, now I'm desperate.

    On my server I set the value of max_execution_time to 500 and I did a thousand attempts but on a prestashop site scripts are blocked to 30s.

    Can anybody know why?
    If you want check php information check here:
    - Removed -


    Server info:
    EA4 - PHP-FPM - php7 used on prestashop website
    tell me if you need more information
     
    #1 Alessandro Ferrara, Sep 15, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 15, 2017
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    make sure you are editing proper php.ini , there should be a seperate php.ini for your prestashop website.
     
  3. scclay

    scclay Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Like above, you'll want to make sure you're editing the correct php.ini. You can verify the .ini file your site is loading with a phpinfo page How can I create a phpinfo.php page? (mediatemple.net/community/products/dv/204643880/how-can-i-create-a-phpinfo.php-page) for quick instructions and looking for the Loaded Configuration File. That's the php.ini you'll need to edit to increase any php values. It's also possible your hosting provider sets their own PHP limits that cannot be exceeded.
     
    #3 scclay, Sep 17, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 17, 2017
  4. Alessandro Ferrara

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, everything is configured correctly, or at least that looks like it.
    The site is on a dedicated server.

    Here you find the php info - Removed -
     

    Attached Files:

    #4 Alessandro Ferrara, Sep 18, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 18, 2017
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you browse to the MultiPHP INI Editor option in cPanel for this account and verify the max_execution_time value is configured to 500?

    Thank you.
     
  6. Alessandro Ferrara

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I have verified that some many times but prestashop site stop the script after 30s.

    So that I don't understand!

    You can tell me why that?


    Thank you so much
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,766
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you bothered to check the prestashop forums at all?
    prestashop.com/forums/topic/312347-setting-max-execution-time/
     
  8. linux4me2

    linux4me2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The OP said he's using PHP-FPM, so it's possible the max_execution_time in his MutilPHP INI Editor is being ignored, and max_execution_time needs to be set either globally or for the site in a *.yaml file for PHP-FPM, isn't it?

    If that's what it is, checking the phpinfo() for the site in question as mentioned above should show it.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page